Welcome to Lindblad Communication's Privacy Policy

Lindblad Communication respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data.

This privacy policy will inform you how we handle your personal information when you visit our site, no matter where you visit it.

It also provides information on other Lindblad Communication processes where personal data is processed, as well as about your personal rights and how the law protects you.

In Denmark, the highest authority is the Data Inspectorate, "Datatilsynet".

 

Datatilsynet

Borgergade 28,5

1300 København K

Tlf.: 33 19 32 00

Fax: 33 19 32 18

 

dt@datatilsynet.dk

 

You have the right to complain to "Datatilsynet" at any time. However, we will appreciate the opportunity to handle your concerns before contacting the supervisory authority. Please contact us for dialogue and questions.

 

  1. PRIVACY POLICY AND COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

Lindblad Communication does not collect and store personal information from forms etc. via our website.

 

  1. THIRD PARTY LINKS

Our website may contain links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on these links or enabling these connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you.

We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their personal data collection. When you leave our site, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every site you visit.

  1. COOKIES

We may store some information on your computer using a technique your browser supports called "cookies."  The cookies are used for a variety of purposes, remembering some of your customised user preferences; helping us better understand how people use our website; and helping us improve our website. In some cases, this information will help us tailor content to your interests or help us avoid asking for the same information when you revisit our website. The cookies set by our websites are used only by our websites. To disable or limit the use of cookies, please refer to the options provided by your Internet browser. If you do so, however, some pages on this website may not work properly. For more information on cookies, please read our Cookie Policy below.

WEB BEACONS
A web beacon is a clear GIF (Graphics Interchange Format) image or pixel tag that companies place on their websites to allow an Internet advertising or audience measurement company to help them analyse their advertising campaigns and general usage patterns of visitors to their websites. We use web beacons on some of our websites. Except as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, we will not sell, rent or give away your personal data to any unrelated third party without your permission.

WEB SERVER LOGGING AND IP ADDRESSES
With or without cookies, our website keeps track of usage data, such as the source address that a page request is coming from (i.e., your IP address, domain name), date and time of the page request, the referring website (if any), and other parameters in the URL (e.g., search criteria). We use this data to better understand website usage on the whole and to determine which areas of our website users prefer (e.g., based on the number of visits to those areas). This information is stored in log files and is used by us for statistical reporting.

 

  1. COOKIE POLICY

Definition of “cookie”

A cookie, also known as an HTTP cookie, web cookie, or browser cookie, is used for a website to send information to a user's browser and for the browser to return the information to the website. The information can be used for authentication, identification of a user session, user's preferences, shopping cart contents, or anything else that can be accomplished through storing text data on the user's computer.

 

Browsing on Lindblad Communication websites
Lindblad Communication does not gather any personal information or information related to any individual via cookies. The only information collected is gathered using a cookie ID (a number of approx. 20 characters) plus a country ID. This means that Lindblad Communication will only be able to use statistical data that relate to groups of people, but will in no way be able to identify any individual or information or site activity related to any individual.

 

Personal information is only gathered via forms on the site, in which the user actively enters information and sends this to Lindblad Communication. In this case Lindblad Communication still respects and obeys the laws and regulations relating to gathering and storing personal information. Please refer to the Privacy Policy below.

 

What is the gathered information used for?
The cookie collected information is used to help Lindblad Communication understand its visitors and how they interact with the website. All information is anonymous, but tracks trends such as the users trail through the website.

 

Which information is gathered?
The information gathered by the cookie is defined by Google Analytics and is information such as:

 

Time of current site visit.

If and when the site was last visited by the user.

From which site did the user come to the Lindblad Communication website (note that first party cookies do not share information across sites).

IP address, which again is used to identify information like country, state, city (this is known as IP geolocation). The cookie does not collect information like name, email or other address or billing information.

Also the Google Analytics Terms of Service clearly prohibits any Analytics customers from gathering information that associate personal information with Google Analytics information.

 

Cookie gathered information is stored by Google. Read more about it in the Google Privacy Policy.

 

You can choose to not allow cookies. This way you will remain completely anonymous to Lindblad Communication and the Google Analytics tool we use.

 

Lindblad Communication has appointed a data protection officer (DPO), the DPO, who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this Privacy Policy and all other data protection queries.

For contact details of the DPO please see below.

 

  1. CONTACT US

Contact details DPO:

Email address: info@lindblad.biz

Postal address:

Lindblad Communication

Att: Data Protection Officer

Tornerosevej 127 a, 1. th

2730 Herlev

Denmark

 

Telephone number: +45 44 92 60 20

You have the right to complain to "Datatilsynet" at any time. However, we will appreciate the opportunity to handle your concerns before contacting the supervisory authority. Please contact us for dialogue and questions.

 

END OF POLICY

back-to-top